Carrickfergus business phone numbers (028)

Carrickfergus is a town in County Antrim, Northern Ireland (local authority: Mid and East Antrim), population 28,141. Its landline dialling code is 028, the Northern Ireland exchange area, which Carrickfergus shares with 54 other towns such as Greenisland and Holywood. No 028 numbers were in stock on 17 October 2026; the catalogue refreshes daily.

Carrickfergus at a glance

Dialling code
028
Numbers in stock
0 (live, 17 October 2026)
Local authority
Mid and East Antrim
County
County Antrim
Nation / region
Northern Ireland
Status
Town
Population
28,141
Coordinates
54.714, -5.808

Place data: Wikidata Q1020354 (retrieved 26 September 2026). Codes: Ofcom geographic area codes. Stock: Silux Call number catalogue.

Other towns on 028

Towns near Carrickfergus

TownDistanceCodeArea
Greenisland3.8 km028County Antrim
Whitehead8.2 km028County Antrim
Ballyclare13 km028County Antrim
Belfast metropolitan area15.2 km—County Antrim
Belfast15.2 km028County Antrim
Larne15.4 km028County Antrim

Carrickfergus: questions answered

What is the dialling code for Carrickfergus?

Carrickfergus uses 028 (Northern Ireland). From outside the UK dial +44 28 then the local number.

How many numbers on 028 can I get from Silux Call?

None were in stock on 17 October 2026. Check the numbers page for the latest stock.

Which other towns use 028?

Nearest first: Greenisland (3.8 km), Holywood (8.1 km), Whitehead (8.2 km), Bangor (10.7 km), Ballyclare (13 km), Belfast (15.2 km), and 48 more.

Which towns are near Carrickfergus?

Greenisland (3.8 km, 028), Whitehead (8.2 km, 028), Ballyclare (13 km, 028), Belfast metropolitan area (15.2 km), Belfast (15.2 km, 028).

Can I move my existing Carrickfergus number to Silux Call?

Yes, if it is a UK geographic number. Porting is free on every paid plan, is handled by our team, and typically takes approximately 14 working days from submission.

Plans

Per line a month, ex VAT: Entry £4.75, Plus £8.95 (99p for 2 months), Growth £12.95, Pro £19.95. 14-day Free Trial, no card.

Compare plansSearch all UK numbersAll UK towns