Portrush business phone numbers (028)

Portrush is a town in County Londonderry, Northern Ireland (local authority: Causeway Coast and Glens), population 6,150. Its landline dialling code is 028, the Northern Ireland exchange area, which Portrush shares with 54 other towns such as Portstewart and Coleraine. No 028 numbers were in stock on 17 October 2026; the catalogue refreshes daily.

Portrush at a glance

Dialling code
028
Numbers in stock
0 (live, 17 October 2026)
Local authority
Causeway Coast and Glens
County
County Londonderry
Nation / region
Northern Ireland
Status
Town
Population
6,150
Coordinates
55.205, -6.652

Place data: Wikidata Q1027679 (retrieved 26 September 2026). Codes: Ofcom geographic area codes. Stock: Silux Call number catalogue.

Other towns on 028

Towns near Portrush

TownDistanceCodeArea
Portstewart4.6 km028County Londonderry
Coleraine8 km028County Londonderry
Limavady25.2 km028County Londonderry
Dungiven35.3 km—County Londonderry
Eglinton37.9 km028County Londonderry
Maghera40.1 km028County Londonderry

Portrush: questions answered

What is the dialling code for Portrush?

Portrush uses 028 (Northern Ireland). From outside the UK dial +44 28 then the local number.

How many numbers on 028 can I get from Silux Call?

None were in stock on 17 October 2026. Check the numbers page for the latest stock.

Which other towns use 028?

Nearest first: Portstewart (4.6 km), Coleraine (8 km), Ballymoney (17.5 km), Limavady (25.2 km), Ballycastle (25.5 km), Eglinton (37.9 km), and 48 more.

Which towns are near Portrush?

Portstewart (4.6 km, 028), Coleraine (8 km, 028), Limavady (25.2 km, 028), Dungiven (35.3 km), Eglinton (37.9 km, 028).

Can I move my existing Portrush number to Silux Call?

Yes, if it is a UK geographic number. Porting is free on every paid plan, is handled by our team, and typically takes approximately 14 working days from submission.

Plans

Per line a month, ex VAT: Entry £4.75, Plus £8.95 (99p for 2 months), Growth £12.95, Pro £19.95. 14-day Free Trial, no card.

Compare plansSearch all UK numbersAll UK towns