Ballycastle business phone numbers (028)

Ballycastle is a town in County Antrim, Northern Ireland, population 5,628. Its landline dialling code is 028, the Northern Ireland exchange area, which Ballycastle shares with 54 other towns such as Ballymoney and Portrush. No 028 numbers were in stock on 19 October 2026; the catalogue refreshes daily.

Ballycastle at a glance

Dialling code
028
Numbers in stock
0 (live, 19 October 2026)
County
County Antrim
Nation / region
Northern Ireland
Status
Town
Population
5,628
Coordinates
55.201, -6.251

Place data: Wikidata Q805405 (retrieved 26 September 2026). Codes: Ofcom geographic area codes. Stock: Silux Call number catalogue.

Other towns on 028

Towns near Ballycastle

TownDistanceCodeArea
Ballymoney21.8 km028County Antrim
Broughshane34.3 km028County Antrim
Cullybackey35.9 km—County Antrim
Ballymena37.7 km028County Antrim
Ahoghill37.9 km—County Antrim
Larne47.8 km028County Antrim

Ballycastle: questions answered

What is the dialling code for Ballycastle?

Ballycastle uses 028 (Northern Ireland). From outside the UK dial +44 28 then the local number.

How many numbers on 028 can I get from Silux Call?

None were in stock on 19 October 2026. Check the numbers page for the latest stock.

Which other towns use 028?

Nearest first: Ballymoney (21.8 km), Portrush (25.5 km), Coleraine (27.1 km), Portstewart (29.3 km), Broughshane (34.3 km), Ballymena (37.7 km), and 48 more.

Which towns are near Ballycastle?

Ballymoney (21.8 km, 028), Broughshane (34.3 km, 028), Cullybackey (35.9 km), Ballymena (37.7 km, 028), Ahoghill (37.9 km).

Can I move my existing Ballycastle number to Silux Call?

Yes, if it is a UK geographic number. Porting is free on every paid plan, is handled by our team, and typically takes approximately 14 working days from submission.

Plans

Per line a month, ex VAT: Entry £4.75, Plus £8.95 (99p for 2 months), Growth £12.95, Pro £19.95. 14-day Free Trial, no card.

Compare plansSearch all UK numbersAll UK towns