Presteigne business phone numbers

Presteigne is a town in Q156150, Wales, population 2,650 (2021). We hold no sourced dialling code for Presteigne, so this page does not state one. Codes whose telephone exchange town is in Q156150: 01497, 01547, 01591, 01597, 01654, 01686.

Presteigne at a glance

Dialling code
Not stated (no sourced code)
Local authority
Q156150
Principal area
Q156150
Nation / region
Wales
Status
Town
Population
2,650 (2021)
Coordinates
52.274, -3.005

Place data: Wikidata Q2532363 (retrieved 26 September 2026). Codes: Ofcom geographic area codes. Stock: Silux Call number catalogue.

Codes with an exchange town in Q156150

These codes are named after exchange towns in Q156150. They are listed for reference; we do not know which one serves Presteigne.

Towns near Presteigne

TownDistanceCodeArea
Knighton8.3 km01547Q156150
Hay-on-Wye23.7 km01497Q156150
Llandrindod Wells26.1 km01597Q156150
Builth Wells31.4 km01982Q156150
Montgomery33.5 km01686Q156150
Newtown33.8 km01686Q156150

Presteigne: questions answered

What dialling code does Presteigne use?

We have no sourced code for Presteigne and do not guess one. Codes whose exchange town is in Q156150 are 01497, 01547, 01591, 01597, 01654, 01686; check with your current provider which one your line uses.

Which towns are near Presteigne?

Knighton (8.3 km, 01547), Hay-on-Wye (23.7 km, 01497), Llandrindod Wells (26.1 km, 01597), Builth Wells (31.4 km, 01982), Montgomery (33.5 km, 01686).

Can I move my existing Presteigne number to Silux Call?

Yes, if it is a UK geographic number. Porting is free on every paid plan, is handled by our team, and typically takes approximately 14 working days from submission.

Plans

Per line a month, ex VAT: Entry £4.75, Plus £8.95 (99p for 2 months), Growth £12.95, Pro £19.95. 14-day Free Trial, no card.

Compare plansSearch all UK numbersAll UK towns