Newtown business phone numbers (01686)

Newtown is a town in Q156150, Wales, population 11,357 (2011). Its landline dialling code is 01686, which Newtown shares with 1 other town such as Montgomery. No 01686 numbers were in stock on 17 October 2026; the catalogue refreshes daily.

Newtown at a glance

Dialling code
01686
Numbers in stock
0 (live, 17 October 2026)
Local authority
Q156150
Principal area
Q156150
Nation / region
Wales
Status
Town
Population
11,357 (2011)
Coordinates
52.513, -3.314

Place data: Wikidata Q669171 (retrieved 26 September 2026). Codes: Ofcom geographic area codes. Stock: Silux Call number catalogue.

Other towns on 01686

Towns near Newtown

TownDistanceCodeArea
Montgomery12.4 km01686Q156150
Llanfair Caereinion15.1 km—Q156150
Llanidloes16.9 km—Q156150
Welshpool19.8 km01938Q156150
Rhayader25.9 km—Q156150
Knighton26.1 km01547Q156150

Newtown: questions answered

What is the dialling code for Newtown?

Newtown uses 01686. From outside the UK dial +44 1686 then the local number.

How many numbers on 01686 can I get from Silux Call?

None were in stock on 17 October 2026. Check the numbers page for the latest stock.

Which other towns use 01686?

Nearest first: Montgomery (12.4 km).

Which towns are near Newtown?

Montgomery (12.4 km, 01686), Llanfair Caereinion (15.1 km), Llanidloes (16.9 km), Welshpool (19.8 km, 01938), Rhayader (25.9 km).

Can I move my existing Newtown number to Silux Call?

Yes, if it is a UK geographic number. Porting is free on every paid plan, is handled by our team, and typically takes approximately 14 working days from submission.

Plans

Per line a month, ex VAT: Entry £4.75, Plus £8.95 (99p for 2 months), Growth £12.95, Pro £19.95. 14-day Free Trial, no card.

Compare plansSearch all UK numbersAll UK towns