Montgomery business phone numbers (01686)

Montgomery is a town in Q156150, Wales, population 1,295. Its landline dialling code is 01686, the Newtown exchange area, which Montgomery shares with 1 other town such as Newtown. No 01686 numbers were in stock on 17 October 2026; the catalogue refreshes daily.

Montgomery at a glance

Dialling code
01686
Numbers in stock
0 (live, 17 October 2026)
Local authority
Q156150
Principal area
Q156150
Nation / region
Wales
Status
Town
Population
1,295
Coordinates
52.563, -3.149

Place data: Wikidata Q1311946 (retrieved 26 September 2026). Codes: Ofcom geographic area codes. Stock: Silux Call number catalogue.

Other towns on 01686

Towns near Montgomery

TownDistanceCodeArea
Welshpool10.8 km01938Q156150
Newtown12.4 km01686Q156150
Llanfair Caereinion15.2 km—Q156150
Llanfyllin24.1 km—Q156150
Knighton25.3 km01547Q156150
Llanidloes29.3 km—Q156150

Montgomery: questions answered

What is the dialling code for Montgomery?

Montgomery uses 01686 (Newtown). From outside the UK dial +44 1686 then the local number.

How many numbers on 01686 can I get from Silux Call?

None were in stock on 17 October 2026. The nearest Q156150 town with a different code is Welshpool (01938).

Which other towns use 01686?

Nearest first: Newtown (12.4 km).

Which towns are near Montgomery?

Welshpool (10.8 km, 01938), Newtown (12.4 km, 01686), Llanfair Caereinion (15.2 km), Llanfyllin (24.1 km), Knighton (25.3 km, 01547).

Can I move my existing Montgomery number to Silux Call?

Yes, if it is a UK geographic number. Porting is free on every paid plan, is handled by our team, and typically takes approximately 14 working days from submission.

Plans

Per line a month, ex VAT: Entry £4.75, Plus £8.95 (99p for 2 months), Growth £12.95, Pro £19.95. 14-day Free Trial, no card.

Compare plansSearch all UK numbersAll UK towns