Llanidloes business phone numbers

Llanidloes is a town in Q156150, Wales, population 2,798 (2021). We hold no sourced dialling code for Llanidloes, so this page does not state one. Codes whose telephone exchange town is in Q156150: 01497, 01547, 01591, 01597, 01654, 01686.

Llanidloes at a glance

Dialling code
Not stated (no sourced code)
Local authority
Q156150
Principal area
Q156150
Nation / region
Wales
Status
Town
Population
2,798 (2021)
Coordinates
52.449, -3.540

Place data: Wikidata Q2741834 (retrieved 26 September 2026). Codes: Ofcom geographic area codes. Stock: Silux Call number catalogue.

Codes with an exchange town in Q156150

These codes are named after exchange towns in Q156150. They are listed for reference; we do not know which one serves Llanidloes.

Towns near Llanidloes

TownDistanceCodeArea
Rhayader15.7 km—Q156150
Newtown16.9 km01686Q156150
Llandrindod Wells25.1 km01597Q156150
Machynlleth26.2 km01654Q156150
Llanfair Caereinion26.6 km—Q156150
Montgomery29.3 km01686Q156150

Llanidloes: questions answered

What dialling code does Llanidloes use?

We have no sourced code for Llanidloes and do not guess one. Codes whose exchange town is in Q156150 are 01497, 01547, 01591, 01597, 01654, 01686; check with your current provider which one your line uses.

Which towns are near Llanidloes?

Rhayader (15.7 km), Newtown (16.9 km, 01686), Llandrindod Wells (25.1 km, 01597), Machynlleth (26.2 km, 01654), Llanfair Caereinion (26.6 km).

Can I move my existing Llanidloes number to Silux Call?

Yes, if it is a UK geographic number. Porting is free on every paid plan, is handled by our team, and typically takes approximately 14 working days from submission.

Plans

Per line a month, ex VAT: Entry £4.75, Plus £8.95 (99p for 2 months), Growth £12.95, Pro £19.95. 14-day Free Trial, no card.

Compare plansSearch all UK numbersAll UK towns