New Cross business phone numbers

New Cross is a town in Greater London, England (local authority: London Borough of Lewisham), population 15,756. We hold no sourced dialling code for New Cross, so this page does not state one. Codes whose telephone exchange town is in Greater London: 01689, 01708, 020.

New Cross at a glance

Dialling code
Not stated (no sourced code)
Local authority
London Borough of Lewisham
County
Greater London
Nation / region
London, England
Status
Town
Population
15,756
Coordinates
51.471, -0.034

Place data: Wikidata Q369361 (retrieved 26 September 2026). Codes: Ofcom geographic area codes. Stock: Silux Call number catalogue.

Codes with an exchange town in Greater London

These codes are named after exchange towns in Greater London. They are listed for reference; we do not know which one serves New Cross.

Towns near New Cross

TownDistanceCodeArea
Greenwich2.5 km020Greater London
Catford3 km—Greater London
East Dulwich3.6 km—Greater London
Herne Hill4.5 km—Greater London
Southwark5 km—Greater London
Stepney5 km—Greater London

New Cross: questions answered

What dialling code does New Cross use?

We have no sourced code for New Cross and do not guess one. Codes whose exchange town is in Greater London are 01689, 01708, 020; check with your current provider which one your line uses.

Which towns are near New Cross?

Greenwich (2.5 km, 020), Catford (3 km), East Dulwich (3.6 km), Herne Hill (4.5 km), Southwark (5 km).

Can I move my existing New Cross number to Silux Call?

Yes, if it is a UK geographic number. Porting is free on every paid plan, is handled by our team, and typically takes approximately 14 working days from submission.

Plans

Per line a month, ex VAT: Entry £4.75, Plus £8.95 (99p for 2 months), Growth £12.95, Pro £19.95. 14-day Free Trial, no card.

Compare plansSearch all UK numbersAll UK towns