Stepney business phone numbers

Stepney is a town in Greater London, England (local authority: London Borough of Tower Hamlets), population 16,238 (2011). We hold no sourced dialling code for Stepney, so this page does not state one. Codes whose telephone exchange town is in Greater London: 01689, 01708, 020.

Stepney at a glance

Dialling code
Not stated (no sourced code)
Local authority
London Borough of Tower Hamlets
County
Greater London
Nation / region
London, England
Status
Town
Population
16,238 (2011)
Coordinates
51.515, -0.046

Place data: Wikidata Q123627 (retrieved 26 September 2026). Codes: Ofcom geographic area codes. Stock: Silux Call number catalogue.

Codes with an exchange town in Greater London

These codes are named after exchange towns in Greater London. They are listed for reference; we do not know which one serves Stepney.

Towns near Stepney

TownDistanceCodeArea
Whitechapel1.6 km—Greater London
Bethnal Green1.9 km—Greater London
Shoreditch2.5 km—Greater London
City of London3.2 km020Greater London
Hoxton3.4 km—Greater London
Southwark3.5 km—Greater London

Stepney: questions answered

What dialling code does Stepney use?

We have no sourced code for Stepney and do not guess one. Codes whose exchange town is in Greater London are 01689, 01708, 020; check with your current provider which one your line uses.

Which towns are near Stepney?

Whitechapel (1.6 km), Bethnal Green (1.9 km), Shoreditch (2.5 km), City of London (3.2 km, 020), Hoxton (3.4 km).

Can I move my existing Stepney number to Silux Call?

Yes, if it is a UK geographic number. Porting is free on every paid plan, is handled by our team, and typically takes approximately 14 working days from submission.

Plans

Per line a month, ex VAT: Entry £4.75, Plus £8.95 (99p for 2 months), Growth £12.95, Pro £19.95. 14-day Free Trial, no card.

Compare plansSearch all UK numbersAll UK towns