Whitechapel business phone numbers

Whitechapel is a town in Greater London, England (local authority: London Borough of Tower Hamlets). We hold no sourced dialling code for Whitechapel, so this page does not state one. Codes whose telephone exchange town is in Greater London: 01689, 01708, 020.

Whitechapel at a glance

Dialling code
Not stated (no sourced code)
Local authority
London Borough of Tower Hamlets
County
Greater London
Nation / region
London, England
Status
Town
Coordinates
51.516, -0.069

Place data: Wikidata Q124539 (retrieved 26 September 2026). Codes: Ofcom geographic area codes. Stock: Silux Call number catalogue.

Codes with an exchange town in Greater London

These codes are named after exchange towns in Greater London. They are listed for reference; we do not know which one serves Whitechapel.

Towns near Whitechapel

TownDistanceCodeArea
Shoreditch1.2 km—Greater London
Bethnal Green1.3 km—Greater London
Stepney1.6 km—Greater London
City of London1.7 km020Greater London
Hoxton2.2 km—Greater London
Southwark2.4 km—Greater London

Whitechapel: questions answered

What dialling code does Whitechapel use?

We have no sourced code for Whitechapel and do not guess one. Codes whose exchange town is in Greater London are 01689, 01708, 020; check with your current provider which one your line uses.

Which towns are near Whitechapel?

Shoreditch (1.2 km), Bethnal Green (1.3 km), Stepney (1.6 km), City of London (1.7 km, 020), Hoxton (2.2 km).

Can I move my existing Whitechapel number to Silux Call?

Yes, if it is a UK geographic number. Porting is free on every paid plan, is handled by our team, and typically takes approximately 14 working days from submission.

Plans

Per line a month, ex VAT: Entry £4.75, Plus £8.95 (99p for 2 months), Growth £12.95, Pro £19.95. 14-day Free Trial, no card.

Compare plansSearch all UK numbersAll UK towns