Downpatrick business phone numbers (028)

Downpatrick is a town in County Down, Northern Ireland (local authority: Newry, Mourne and Down), population 11,545. Its landline dialling code is 028, the Northern Ireland exchange area, which Downpatrick shares with 54 other towns such as Portaferry and Ballynahinch. No 028 numbers were in stock on 18 October 2026; the catalogue refreshes daily.

Downpatrick at a glance

Dialling code
028
Numbers in stock
0 (live, 18 October 2026)
Local authority
Newry, Mourne and Down
County
County Down
Nation / region
Northern Ireland
Status
Town
Population
11,545
Coordinates
54.322, -5.703

Place data: Wikidata Q1024917 (retrieved 26 September 2026). Codes: Ofcom geographic area codes. Stock: Silux Call number catalogue.

Other towns on 028

Towns near Downpatrick

TownDistanceCodeArea
Killyleagh9.3 km—County Down
Portaferry12 km028County Down
Ballynahinch13.5 km028County Down
Castlewellan16.1 km028County Down
Newcastle17 km028County Down
Saintfield17.4 km028County Down

Downpatrick: questions answered

What is the dialling code for Downpatrick?

Downpatrick uses 028 (Northern Ireland). From outside the UK dial +44 28 then the local number.

How many numbers on 028 can I get from Silux Call?

None were in stock on 18 October 2026. Check the numbers page for the latest stock.

Which other towns use 028?

Nearest first: Portaferry (12 km), Ballynahinch (13.5 km), Castlewellan (16.1 km), Newcastle (17 km), Saintfield (17.4 km), Ballygowan (20.8 km), and 48 more.

Which towns are near Downpatrick?

Killyleagh (9.3 km), Portaferry (12 km, 028), Ballynahinch (13.5 km, 028), Castlewellan (16.1 km, 028), Newcastle (17 km, 028).

Can I move my existing Downpatrick number to Silux Call?

Yes, if it is a UK geographic number. Porting is free on every paid plan, is handled by our team, and typically takes approximately 14 working days from submission.

Plans

Per line a month, ex VAT: Entry £4.75, Plus £8.95 (99p for 2 months), Growth £12.95, Pro £19.95. 14-day Free Trial, no card.

Compare plansSearch all UK numbersAll UK towns