Uddingston business phone numbers

Uddingston is a town in South Lanarkshire, Scotland, population 6,370 (2016). We hold no sourced dialling code for Uddingston, so this page does not state one. Codes whose telephone exchange town is in South Lanarkshire: 01355, 01357, 01555, 01899.

Uddingston at a glance

Dialling code
Not stated (no sourced code)
Local authority
South Lanarkshire
Council area
South Lanarkshire
Nation / region
Scotland
Status
Town
Population
6,370 (2016)
Coordinates
55.818, -4.083

Place data: Wikidata Q3091189 (retrieved 26 September 2026). Codes: Ofcom geographic area codes. Stock: Silux Call number catalogue.

Codes with an exchange town in South Lanarkshire

These codes are named after exchange towns in South Lanarkshire. They are listed for reference; we do not know which one serves Uddingston.

Towns near Uddingston

TownDistanceCodeArea
Bothwell2.1 km—South Lanarkshire
Blantyre2.8 km—South Lanarkshire
Cambuslang4.9 km—South Lanarkshire
Hamilton5.3 km01698South Lanarkshire
East Kilbride8.5 km01355South Lanarkshire
Rutherglen8.9 km—South Lanarkshire

Uddingston: questions answered

What dialling code does Uddingston use?

We have no sourced code for Uddingston and do not guess one. Codes whose exchange town is in South Lanarkshire are 01355, 01357, 01555, 01899; check with your current provider which one your line uses.

Which towns are near Uddingston?

Bothwell (2.1 km), Blantyre (2.8 km), Cambuslang (4.9 km), Hamilton (5.3 km, 01698), East Kilbride (8.5 km, 01355).

Can I move my existing Uddingston number to Silux Call?

Yes, if it is a UK geographic number. Porting is free on every paid plan, is handled by our team, and typically takes approximately 14 working days from submission.

Plans

Per line a month, ex VAT: Entry £4.75, Plus £8.95 (99p for 2 months), Growth £12.95, Pro £19.95. 14-day Free Trial, no card.

Compare plansSearch all UK numbersAll UK towns