Blantyre business phone numbers

Blantyre is a town in South Lanarkshire, Scotland, population 16,900 (2016). We hold no sourced dialling code for Blantyre, so this page does not state one. Codes whose telephone exchange town is in South Lanarkshire: 01355, 01357, 01555, 01899.

Blantyre at a glance

Dialling code
Not stated (no sourced code)
Local authority
South Lanarkshire
Council area
South Lanarkshire
Nation / region
Scotland
Status
Town
Population
16,900 (2016)
Coordinates
55.794, -4.092

Place data: Wikidata Q881708 (retrieved 26 September 2026). Codes: Ofcom geographic area codes. Stock: Silux Call number catalogue.

Codes with an exchange town in South Lanarkshire

These codes are named after exchange towns in South Lanarkshire. They are listed for reference; we do not know which one serves Blantyre.

Towns near Blantyre

TownDistanceCodeArea
Bothwell1.9 km—South Lanarkshire
Uddingston2.8 km—South Lanarkshire
Hamilton3.8 km01698South Lanarkshire
Cambuslang4.6 km—South Lanarkshire
East Kilbride6.5 km01355South Lanarkshire
Rutherglen9.1 km—South Lanarkshire

Blantyre: questions answered

What dialling code does Blantyre use?

We have no sourced code for Blantyre and do not guess one. Codes whose exchange town is in South Lanarkshire are 01355, 01357, 01555, 01899; check with your current provider which one your line uses.

Which towns are near Blantyre?

Bothwell (1.9 km), Uddingston (2.8 km), Hamilton (3.8 km, 01698), Cambuslang (4.6 km), East Kilbride (6.5 km, 01355).

Can I move my existing Blantyre number to Silux Call?

Yes, if it is a UK geographic number. Porting is free on every paid plan, is handled by our team, and typically takes approximately 14 working days from submission.

Plans

Per line a month, ex VAT: Entry £4.75, Plus £8.95 (99p for 2 months), Growth £12.95, Pro £19.95. 14-day Free Trial, no card.

Compare plansSearch all UK numbersAll UK towns