Bothwell business phone numbers

Bothwell is a town in South Lanarkshire, Scotland, population 6,380 (2016). We hold no sourced dialling code for Bothwell, so this page does not state one. Codes whose telephone exchange town is in South Lanarkshire: 01355, 01357, 01555, 01899.

Bothwell at a glance

Dialling code
Not stated (no sourced code)
Local authority
South Lanarkshire
Council area
South Lanarkshire
Nation / region
Scotland
Status
Town
Population
6,380 (2016)
Coordinates
55.802, -4.066

Place data: Wikidata Q1773759 (retrieved 26 September 2026). Codes: Ofcom geographic area codes. Stock: Silux Call number catalogue.

Codes with an exchange town in South Lanarkshire

These codes are named after exchange towns in South Lanarkshire. They are listed for reference; we do not know which one serves Bothwell.

Towns near Bothwell

TownDistanceCodeArea
Blantyre1.9 km—South Lanarkshire
Uddingston2.1 km—South Lanarkshire
Hamilton3.3 km01698South Lanarkshire
Cambuslang5.9 km—South Lanarkshire
East Kilbride8.3 km01355South Lanarkshire
Larkhall9.4 km—South Lanarkshire

Bothwell: questions answered

What dialling code does Bothwell use?

We have no sourced code for Bothwell and do not guess one. Codes whose exchange town is in South Lanarkshire are 01355, 01357, 01555, 01899; check with your current provider which one your line uses.

Which towns are near Bothwell?

Blantyre (1.9 km), Uddingston (2.1 km), Hamilton (3.3 km, 01698), Cambuslang (5.9 km), East Kilbride (8.3 km, 01355).

Can I move my existing Bothwell number to Silux Call?

Yes, if it is a UK geographic number. Porting is free on every paid plan, is handled by our team, and typically takes approximately 14 working days from submission.

Plans

Per line a month, ex VAT: Entry £4.75, Plus £8.95 (99p for 2 months), Growth £12.95, Pro £19.95. 14-day Free Trial, no card.

Compare plansSearch all UK numbersAll UK towns