Rutherglen business phone numbers

Rutherglen is a town in South Lanarkshire, Scotland, population 31,190 (2016). We hold no sourced dialling code for Rutherglen, so this page does not state one. Codes whose telephone exchange town is in South Lanarkshire: 01355, 01357, 01555, 01899.

Rutherglen at a glance

Dialling code
Not stated (no sourced code)
Local authority
South Lanarkshire
Council area
South Lanarkshire
Nation / region
Scotland
Status
Town
Population
31,190 (2016)
Coordinates
55.828, -4.224

Place data: Wikidata Q2287588 (retrieved 26 September 2026). Codes: Ofcom geographic area codes. Stock: Silux Call number catalogue.

Codes with an exchange town in South Lanarkshire

These codes are named after exchange towns in South Lanarkshire. They are listed for reference; we do not know which one serves Rutherglen.

Towns near Rutherglen

TownDistanceCodeArea
Cambuslang4.5 km—South Lanarkshire
East Kilbride7.3 km01355South Lanarkshire
Uddingston8.9 km—South Lanarkshire
Blantyre9.1 km—South Lanarkshire
Bothwell10.3 km—South Lanarkshire
Hamilton12.9 km01698South Lanarkshire

Rutherglen: questions answered

What dialling code does Rutherglen use?

We have no sourced code for Rutherglen and do not guess one. Codes whose exchange town is in South Lanarkshire are 01355, 01357, 01555, 01899; check with your current provider which one your line uses.

Which towns are near Rutherglen?

Cambuslang (4.5 km), East Kilbride (7.3 km, 01355), Uddingston (8.9 km), Blantyre (9.1 km), Bothwell (10.3 km).

Can I move my existing Rutherglen number to Silux Call?

Yes, if it is a UK geographic number. Porting is free on every paid plan, is handled by our team, and typically takes approximately 14 working days from submission.

Plans

Per line a month, ex VAT: Entry £4.75, Plus £8.95 (99p for 2 months), Growth £12.95, Pro £19.95. 14-day Free Trial, no card.

Compare plansSearch all UK numbersAll UK towns