Cookstown business phone numbers (028)

Cookstown is a town in County Tyrone, Northern Ireland (local authority: Mid Ulster), population 10,646 (2001). Its landline dialling code is 028, the Northern Ireland exchange area, which Cookstown shares with 54 other towns such as Coalisland and Magherafelt. No 028 numbers were in stock on 17 October 2026; the catalogue refreshes daily.

Cookstown at a glance

Dialling code
028
Numbers in stock
0 (live, 17 October 2026)
Local authority
Mid Ulster
County
County Tyrone
Nation / region
Northern Ireland
Status
Town
Population
10,646 (2001)
Coordinates
54.647, -6.745

Place data: Wikidata Q1129639 (retrieved 26 September 2026). Codes: Ofcom geographic area codes. Stock: Silux Call number catalogue.

Other towns on 028

Towns near Cookstown

TownDistanceCodeArea
Coalisland12.1 km028County Tyrone
Dungannon16.4 km028County Tyrone
Omagh36.3 km028County Tyrone
Strabane50.8 km028County Tyrone
Castlederg55 km—County Tyrone

Cookstown: questions answered

What is the dialling code for Cookstown?

Cookstown uses 028 (Northern Ireland). From outside the UK dial +44 28 then the local number.

How many numbers on 028 can I get from Silux Call?

None were in stock on 17 October 2026. Check the numbers page for the latest stock.

Which other towns use 028?

Nearest first: Coalisland (12.1 km), Magherafelt (15.2 km), Dungannon (16.4 km), Castledawson (19 km), Maghera (22.4 km), Randalstown (30.3 km), and 48 more.

Which towns are near Cookstown?

Coalisland (12.1 km, 028), Dungannon (16.4 km, 028), Omagh (36.3 km, 028), Strabane (50.8 km, 028), Castlederg (55 km).

Can I move my existing Cookstown number to Silux Call?

Yes, if it is a UK geographic number. Porting is free on every paid plan, is handled by our team, and typically takes approximately 14 working days from submission.

Plans

Per line a month, ex VAT: Entry £4.75, Plus £8.95 (99p for 2 months), Growth £12.95, Pro £19.95. 14-day Free Trial, no card.

Compare plansSearch all UK numbersAll UK towns