Whetstone business phone numbers

Whetstone is a town in Greater London, England (local authority: London Borough of Barnet). We hold no sourced dialling code for Whetstone, so this page does not state one. Codes whose telephone exchange town is in Greater London: 01689, 01708, 020.

Whetstone at a glance

Dialling code
Not stated (no sourced code)
Local authority
London Borough of Barnet
County
Greater London
Nation / region
London, England
Status
Town
Coordinates
51.626, -0.172

Place data: Wikidata Q150188 (retrieved 26 September 2026). Codes: Ofcom geographic area codes. Stock: Silux Call number catalogue.

Codes with an exchange town in Greater London

These codes are named after exchange towns in Greater London. They are listed for reference; we do not know which one serves Whetstone.

Towns near Whetstone

TownDistanceCodeArea
Barnet2.8 km020Greater London
Southgate3.2 km—Greater London
Finchley3.2 km020Greater London
East Finchley4 km—Greater London
Palmers Green4.4 km—Greater London
Wood Green5 km—Greater London

Whetstone: questions answered

What dialling code does Whetstone use?

We have no sourced code for Whetstone and do not guess one. Codes whose exchange town is in Greater London are 01689, 01708, 020; check with your current provider which one your line uses.

Which towns are near Whetstone?

Barnet (2.8 km, 020), Southgate (3.2 km), Finchley (3.2 km, 020), East Finchley (4 km), Palmers Green (4.4 km).

Can I move my existing Whetstone number to Silux Call?

Yes, if it is a UK geographic number. Porting is free on every paid plan, is handled by our team, and typically takes approximately 14 working days from submission.

Plans

Per line a month, ex VAT: Entry £4.75, Plus £8.95 (99p for 2 months), Growth £12.95, Pro £19.95. 14-day Free Trial, no card.

Compare plansSearch all UK numbersAll UK towns