Southsea business phone numbers (023)

Southsea is a town in Hampshire, England (local authority: City of Portsmouth), population 18,514 (2001). Its landline dialling code is 023, the Southampton exchange area, which Southsea shares with 9 other towns such as Portsmouth and Gosport. No 023 numbers were in stock on 17 October 2026; the catalogue refreshes daily.

Southsea at a glance

Dialling code
023
Numbers in stock
0 (live, 17 October 2026)
Local authority
City of Portsmouth
County
Hampshire
Nation / region
South East England, England
Status
Town
Population
18,514 (2001)
Coordinates
50.785, -1.070

Place data: Wikidata Q541348 (retrieved 26 September 2026). Codes: Ofcom geographic area codes. Stock: Silux Call number catalogue.

Other towns on 023

Towns near Southsea

TownDistanceCodeArea
Portsmouth2.6 km023Hampshire
Gosport4 km023Hampshire
Cosham6.4 km—Hampshire
Portchester7.2 km—Hampshire
Lee-on-the-Solent9.5 km023Hampshire
Havant9.6 km023Hampshire

Southsea: questions answered

What is the dialling code for Southsea?

Southsea uses 023 (Southampton). From outside the UK dial +44 23 then the local number.

How many numbers on 023 can I get from Silux Call?

None were in stock on 17 October 2026. Check the numbers page for the latest stock.

Which other towns use 023?

Nearest first: Portsmouth (2.6 km), Gosport (4 km), Lee-on-the-Solent (9.5 km), Havant (9.6 km), Southwick (10.5 km), Waterlooville (10.9 km), and 3 more.

Which towns are near Southsea?

Portsmouth (2.6 km, 023), Gosport (4 km, 023), Cosham (6.4 km), Portchester (7.2 km), Lee-on-the-Solent (9.5 km, 023).

Can I move my existing Southsea number to Silux Call?

Yes, if it is a UK geographic number. Porting is free on every paid plan, is handled by our team, and typically takes approximately 14 working days from submission.

Plans

Per line a month, ex VAT: Entry £4.75, Plus £8.95 (99p for 2 months), Growth £12.95, Pro £19.95. 14-day Free Trial, no card.

Compare plansSearch all UK numbersAll UK towns