Purley business phone numbers

Purley is a town in Greater London, England (local authority: London Borough of Croydon). We hold no sourced dialling code for Purley, so this page does not state one. Codes whose telephone exchange town is in Greater London: 01689, 01708, 020.

Purley at a glance

Dialling code
Not stated (no sourced code)
Local authority
London Borough of Croydon
County
Greater London
Nation / region
London, England
Status
Town
Coordinates
51.337, -0.114

Place data: Wikidata Q2118905 (retrieved 26 September 2026). Codes: Ofcom geographic area codes. Stock: Silux Call number catalogue.

Codes with an exchange town in Greater London

These codes are named after exchange towns in Greater London. They are listed for reference; we do not know which one serves Purley.

Towns near Purley

TownDistanceCodeArea
Coulsdon2.5 km020Greater London
Wallington3.5 km—Greater London
Croydon3.9 km020Greater London
Carshalton4.8 km—Greater London
Sutton6.5 km020Greater London
Thornton Heath7 km—Greater London

Purley: questions answered

What dialling code does Purley use?

We have no sourced code for Purley and do not guess one. Codes whose exchange town is in Greater London are 01689, 01708, 020; check with your current provider which one your line uses.

Which towns are near Purley?

Coulsdon (2.5 km, 020), Wallington (3.5 km), Croydon (3.9 km, 020), Carshalton (4.8 km), Sutton (6.5 km, 020).

Can I move my existing Purley number to Silux Call?

Yes, if it is a UK geographic number. Porting is free on every paid plan, is handled by our team, and typically takes approximately 14 working days from submission.

Plans

Per line a month, ex VAT: Entry £4.75, Plus £8.95 (99p for 2 months), Growth £12.95, Pro £19.95. 14-day Free Trial, no card.

Compare plansSearch all UK numbersAll UK towns