North Shields business phone numbers (0191)

North Shields is a town in Tyne and Wear, England (local authority: North Tyneside), population 6,137. Its landline dialling code is 0191, the Tyne and Wear exchange area, which North Shields shares with 26 other towns such as Tynemouth and South Shields. No 0191 numbers were in stock on 17 October 2026; the catalogue refreshes daily.

North Shields at a glance

Dialling code
0191
Numbers in stock
0 (live, 17 October 2026)
Local authority
North Tyneside
County
Tyne and Wear
Nation / region
North East England, England
Status
Town
Population
6,137
Coordinates
55.010, -1.445

Place data: Wikidata Q746096 (retrieved 26 September 2026). Codes: Ofcom geographic area codes. Stock: Silux Call number catalogue.

Other towns on 0191

Towns near North Shields

TownDistanceCodeArea
Tynemouth1.6 km0191Tyne and Wear
South Shields1.9 km0191Tyne and Wear
Cullercoats2.7 km0191Tyne and Wear
Whitley Bay4 km0191Tyne and Wear
Jarrow4.3 km0191Tyne and Wear
Wallsend5.9 km0191Tyne and Wear

North Shields: questions answered

What is the dialling code for North Shields?

North Shields uses 0191 (Tyne and Wear). From outside the UK dial +44 191 then the local number.

How many numbers on 0191 can I get from Silux Call?

None were in stock on 17 October 2026. Check the numbers page for the latest stock.

Which other towns use 0191?

Nearest first: Tynemouth (1.6 km), South Shields (1.9 km), Cullercoats (2.7 km), Whitley Bay (4 km), Jarrow (4.3 km), Wallsend (5.9 km), and 20 more.

Which towns are near North Shields?

Tynemouth (1.6 km, 0191), South Shields (1.9 km, 0191), Cullercoats (2.7 km, 0191), Whitley Bay (4 km, 0191), Jarrow (4.3 km, 0191).

Can I move my existing North Shields number to Silux Call?

Yes, if it is a UK geographic number. Porting is free on every paid plan, is handled by our team, and typically takes approximately 14 working days from submission.

Plans

Per line a month, ex VAT: Entry £4.75, Plus £8.95 (99p for 2 months), Growth £12.95, Pro £19.95. 14-day Free Trial, no card.

Compare plansSearch all UK numbersAll UK towns