Creetown business phone numbers

Creetown is a town in Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland, population 640 (2016). We hold no sourced dialling code for Creetown, so this page does not state one. Codes whose telephone exchange town is in Dumfries and Galloway: 01387, 013873, 01461, 01556, 01557, 01576.

Creetown at a glance

Dialling code
Not stated (no sourced code)
Local authority
Dumfries and Galloway
Council area
Dumfries and Galloway
Nation / region
Scotland
Status
Town
Population
640 (2016)
Coordinates
54.900, -4.383

Place data: Wikidata Q1010008 (retrieved 26 September 2026). Codes: Ofcom geographic area codes. Stock: Silux Call number catalogue.

Codes with an exchange town in Dumfries and Galloway

These codes are named after exchange towns in Dumfries and Galloway. They are listed for reference; we do not know which one serves Creetown.

Towns near Creetown

TownDistanceCodeArea
Wigtown5.3 km01988Dumfries and Galloway
Newton Stewart9.5 km01671Dumfries and Galloway
Gatehouse of Fleet12.9 km—Dumfries and Galloway
Whithorn18.5 km—Dumfries and Galloway
Kirkcudbright22.4 km01557Dumfries and Galloway
New Galloway24.9 km01644Dumfries and Galloway

Creetown: questions answered

What dialling code does Creetown use?

We have no sourced code for Creetown and do not guess one. Codes whose exchange town is in Dumfries and Galloway are 01387, 013873, 01461, 01556, 01557, 01576; check with your current provider which one your line uses.

Which towns are near Creetown?

Wigtown (5.3 km, 01988), Newton Stewart (9.5 km, 01671), Gatehouse of Fleet (12.9 km), Whithorn (18.5 km), Kirkcudbright (22.4 km, 01557).

Can I move my existing Creetown number to Silux Call?

Yes, if it is a UK geographic number. Porting is free on every paid plan, is handled by our team, and typically takes approximately 14 working days from submission.

Plans

Per line a month, ex VAT: Entry £4.75, Plus £8.95 (99p for 2 months), Growth £12.95, Pro £19.95. 14-day Free Trial, no card.

Compare plansSearch all UK numbersAll UK towns