Ballater business phone numbers

Ballater is a town in Aberdeenshire, Scotland, population 1,460 (2016). We hold no sourced dialling code for Ballater, so this page does not state one. Codes whose telephone exchange town is in Aberdeenshire: 01261, 01330, 01346, 01358, 01466, 01467.

Ballater at a glance

Dialling code
Not stated (no sourced code)
Local authority
Aberdeenshire
Council area
Aberdeenshire
Nation / region
Scotland
Status
Town
Population
1,460 (2016)
Coordinates
57.045, -3.049

Place data: Wikidata Q805175 (retrieved 26 September 2026). Codes: Ofcom geographic area codes. Stock: Silux Call number catalogue.

Codes with an exchange town in Aberdeenshire

These codes are named after exchange towns in Aberdeenshire. They are listed for reference; we do not know which one serves Ballater.

Towns near Ballater

TownDistanceCodeArea
Banchory33.9 km01330Aberdeenshire
Kemnay41.9 km—Aberdeenshire
Laurencekirk42.5 km01561Aberdeenshire
Kintore47.5 km—Aberdeenshire
Westhill47.8 km—Aberdeenshire
Huntly47.8 km01466Aberdeenshire

Ballater: questions answered

What dialling code does Ballater use?

We have no sourced code for Ballater and do not guess one. Codes whose exchange town is in Aberdeenshire are 01261, 01330, 01346, 01358, 01466, 01467; check with your current provider which one your line uses.

Which towns are near Ballater?

Banchory (33.9 km, 01330), Kemnay (41.9 km), Laurencekirk (42.5 km, 01561), Kintore (47.5 km), Westhill (47.8 km).

Can I move my existing Ballater number to Silux Call?

Yes, if it is a UK geographic number. Porting is free on every paid plan, is handled by our team, and typically takes approximately 14 working days from submission.

Plans

Per line a month, ex VAT: Entry £4.75, Plus £8.95 (99p for 2 months), Growth £12.95, Pro £19.95. 14-day Free Trial, no card.

Compare plansSearch all UK numbersAll UK towns