Annan business phone numbers

Annan is a town in Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland, population 8,780 (2016). We hold no sourced dialling code for Annan, so this page does not state one. Codes whose telephone exchange town is in Dumfries and Galloway: 01387, 013873, 01461, 01556, 01557, 01576.

Annan at a glance

Dialling code
Not stated (no sourced code)
Local authority
Dumfries and Galloway
Council area
Dumfries and Galloway
Nation / region
Scotland
Status
Town
Population
8,780 (2016)
Coordinates
54.983, -3.266

Place data: Wikidata Q564495 (retrieved 26 September 2026). Codes: Ofcom geographic area codes. Stock: Silux Call number catalogue.

Codes with an exchange town in Dumfries and Galloway

These codes are named after exchange towns in Dumfries and Galloway. They are listed for reference; we do not know which one serves Annan.

Towns near Annan

TownDistanceCodeArea
Gretna13.1 km01461Dumfries and Galloway
Lockerbie16.5 km01576Dumfries and Galloway
Lochmaben19.6 km—Dumfries and Galloway
Dumfries24.2 km01387Dumfries and Galloway
Maxwelltown24.5 km—Dumfries and Galloway
Langholm25.3 km013873Dumfries and Galloway

Annan: questions answered

What dialling code does Annan use?

We have no sourced code for Annan and do not guess one. Codes whose exchange town is in Dumfries and Galloway are 01387, 013873, 01461, 01556, 01557, 01576; check with your current provider which one your line uses.

Which towns are near Annan?

Gretna (13.1 km, 01461), Lockerbie (16.5 km, 01576), Lochmaben (19.6 km), Dumfries (24.2 km, 01387), Maxwelltown (24.5 km).

Can I move my existing Annan number to Silux Call?

Yes, if it is a UK geographic number. Porting is free on every paid plan, is handled by our team, and typically takes approximately 14 working days from submission.

Plans

Per line a month, ex VAT: Entry £4.75, Plus £8.95 (99p for 2 months), Growth £12.95, Pro £19.95. 14-day Free Trial, no card.

Compare plansSearch all UK numbersAll UK towns