Woolwich business phone numbers

Woolwich is a town in Greater London, England (local authority: Royal Borough of Greenwich), population 84,959. We hold no sourced dialling code for Woolwich, so this page does not state one. Codes whose telephone exchange town is in Greater London: 01689, 01708, 020.

Woolwich at a glance

Dialling code
Not stated (no sourced code)
Local authority
Royal Borough of Greenwich
County
Greater London
Nation / region
London, England
Status
Town
Population
84,959
Coordinates
51.492, 0.067

Place data: Wikidata Q1006232 (retrieved 26 September 2026). Codes: Ofcom geographic area codes. Stock: Silux Call number catalogue.

Codes with an exchange town in Greater London

These codes are named after exchange towns in Greater London. They are listed for reference; we do not know which one serves Woolwich.

Towns near Woolwich

TownDistanceCodeArea
Plumstead1 km020Greater London
Canning Town3.8 km—Greater London
East Ham4.6 km020Greater London
Eltham4.6 km—Greater London
Plaistow4.7 km020Greater London
Welling4.7 km020Greater London

Woolwich: questions answered

What dialling code does Woolwich use?

We have no sourced code for Woolwich and do not guess one. Codes whose exchange town is in Greater London are 01689, 01708, 020; check with your current provider which one your line uses.

Which towns are near Woolwich?

Plumstead (1 km, 020), Canning Town (3.8 km), East Ham (4.6 km, 020), Eltham (4.6 km), Plaistow (4.7 km, 020).

Can I move my existing Woolwich number to Silux Call?

Yes, if it is a UK geographic number. Porting is free on every paid plan, is handled by our team, and typically takes approximately 14 working days from submission.

Plans

Per line a month, ex VAT: Entry £4.75, Plus £8.95 (99p for 2 months), Growth £12.95, Pro £19.95. 14-day Free Trial, no card.

Compare plansSearch all UK numbersAll UK towns