Thornton business phone numbers (01253)

Thornton is a town in Lancashire, England (local authority: Wyre). Its landline dialling code is 01253, the Blackpool exchange area, which Thornton shares with 6 other towns such as Cleveleys and Poulton-le-Fylde. No 01253 numbers were in stock on 17 October 2026; the catalogue refreshes daily.

Thornton at a glance

Dialling code
01253
Numbers in stock
0 (live, 17 October 2026)
Local authority
Wyre
County
Lancashire
Nation / region
North West England, England
Status
Town
Coordinates
53.871, -3.004

Place data: Wikidata Q1024045 (retrieved 26 September 2026). Codes: Ofcom geographic area codes. Stock: Silux Call number catalogue.

Other towns on 01253

Towns near Thornton

TownDistanceCodeArea
Cleveleys2.6 km01253Lancashire
Poulton-le-Fylde2.7 km01253Lancashire
Preesall5.7 km01253Lancashire
Fleetwood6 km01253Lancashire
Blackpool6.8 km01253Lancashire
Medlar-with-Wesham11.9 km01772Lancashire

Thornton: questions answered

What is the dialling code for Thornton?

Thornton uses 01253 (Blackpool). From outside the UK dial +44 1253 then the local number.

How many numbers on 01253 can I get from Silux Call?

None were in stock on 17 October 2026. Check the numbers page for the latest stock.

Which other towns use 01253?

Nearest first: Cleveleys (2.6 km), Poulton-le-Fylde (2.7 km), Preesall (5.7 km), Fleetwood (6 km), Blackpool (6.8 km), Lytham St Annes (14.3 km).

Which towns are near Thornton?

Cleveleys (2.6 km, 01253), Poulton-le-Fylde (2.7 km, 01253), Preesall (5.7 km, 01253), Fleetwood (6 km, 01253), Blackpool (6.8 km, 01253).

Can I move my existing Thornton number to Silux Call?

Yes, if it is a UK geographic number. Porting is free on every paid plan, is handled by our team, and typically takes approximately 14 working days from submission.

Plans

Per line a month, ex VAT: Entry £4.75, Plus £8.95 (99p for 2 months), Growth £12.95, Pro £19.95. 14-day Free Trial, no card.

Compare plansSearch all UK numbersAll UK towns