Thornhill business phone numbers (01848)

Thornhill is a town in Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland, population 1,660 (2016). Its landline dialling code is 01848. No 01848 numbers were in stock on 17 October 2026; the catalogue refreshes daily.

Thornhill at a glance

Dialling code
01848
Numbers in stock
0 (live, 17 October 2026)
Local authority
Dumfries and Galloway
Council area
Dumfries and Galloway
Nation / region
Scotland
Status
Town
Population
1,660 (2016)
Coordinates
55.239, -3.767

Place data: Wikidata Q3778556 (retrieved 26 September 2026). Codes: Ofcom geographic area codes. Stock: Silux Call number catalogue.

Towns near Thornhill

TownDistanceCodeArea
Sanquhar17.5 km01659Dumfries and Galloway
Maxwelltown21.2 km—Dumfries and Galloway
Dumfries21.4 km01387Dumfries and Galloway
Kirkconnel22.1 km—Dumfries and Galloway
Moffat23 km01683Dumfries and Galloway
Lochmaben24.1 km—Dumfries and Galloway

Thornhill: questions answered

What is the dialling code for Thornhill?

Thornhill uses 01848. From outside the UK dial +44 1848 then the local number.

How many numbers on 01848 can I get from Silux Call?

None were in stock on 17 October 2026. The nearest Dumfries and Galloway town with a different code is Sanquhar (01659).

Which towns are near Thornhill?

Sanquhar (17.5 km, 01659), Maxwelltown (21.2 km), Dumfries (21.4 km, 01387), Kirkconnel (22.1 km), Moffat (23 km, 01683).

Can I move my existing Thornhill number to Silux Call?

Yes, if it is a UK geographic number. Porting is free on every paid plan, is handled by our team, and typically takes approximately 14 working days from submission.

Plans

Per line a month, ex VAT: Entry £4.75, Plus £8.95 (99p for 2 months), Growth £12.95, Pro £19.95. 14-day Free Trial, no card.

Compare plansSearch all UK numbersAll UK towns