Silloth business phone numbers (016973)

Silloth is a town in Cumbria, England (local authority: Cumberland), population 2,749. Its landline dialling code is 016973, the Wigton exchange area, which Silloth shares with 2 other towns such as Aspatria and Wigton. No 016973 numbers were in stock on 17 October 2026; the catalogue refreshes daily.

Silloth at a glance

Dialling code
016973
Numbers in stock
0 (live, 17 October 2026)
Local authority
Cumberland
County
Cumbria
Nation / region
North West England, England
Status
Town
Population
2,749
Coordinates
54.869, -3.381

Place data: Wikidata Q2570578 (retrieved 26 September 2026). Codes: Ofcom geographic area codes. Stock: Silux Call number catalogue.

Other towns on 016973

Towns near Silloth

TownDistanceCodeArea
Aspatria12.2 km016973Cumbria
Wigton15.1 km016973Cumbria
Maryport18.8 km01900Cumbria
Cockermouth23.1 km01900Cumbria
Workington28.2 km01900Cumbria
Carlisle28.6 km01228Cumbria

Silloth: questions answered

What is the dialling code for Silloth?

Silloth uses 016973 (Wigton). From outside the UK dial +44 16973 then the local number.

How many numbers on 016973 can I get from Silux Call?

None were in stock on 17 October 2026. Check the numbers page for the latest stock.

Which other towns use 016973?

Nearest first: Aspatria (12.2 km), Wigton (15.1 km).

Which towns are near Silloth?

Aspatria (12.2 km, 016973), Wigton (15.1 km, 016973), Maryport (18.8 km, 01900), Cockermouth (23.1 km, 01900), Workington (28.2 km, 01900).

Can I move my existing Silloth number to Silux Call?

Yes, if it is a UK geographic number. Porting is free on every paid plan, is handled by our team, and typically takes approximately 14 working days from submission.

Plans

Per line a month, ex VAT: Entry £4.75, Plus £8.95 (99p for 2 months), Growth £12.95, Pro £19.95. 14-day Free Trial, no card.

Compare plansSearch all UK numbersAll UK towns