Portland business phone numbers

Portland is a town in Dorset, England, population 13,558 (2021). We hold no sourced dialling code for Portland, so this page does not state one. Codes whose telephone exchange town is in Dorset: 01202, 01305, 01308, 01747, 01929.

Portland at a glance

Dialling code
Not stated (no sourced code)
Local authority
Dorset
County
Dorset
Nation / region
South West England, England
Status
Town
Population
13,558 (2021)
Coordinates
50.550, -2.442

Place data: Wikidata Q29168518 (retrieved 26 September 2026). Codes: Ofcom geographic area codes. Stock: Silux Call number catalogue.

Codes with an exchange town in Dorset

These codes are named after exchange towns in Dorset. They are listed for reference; we do not know which one serves Portland.

Towns near Portland

TownDistanceCodeArea
Isle of Portland0.1 km—Dorset
Weymouth6.7 km01305Dorset
Chickerell9.2 km01305Dorset
Dorchester17.9 km01305Dorset
Wareham28.3 km01929Dorset
Bridport30.7 km01308Dorset

Portland: questions answered

What dialling code does Portland use?

We have no sourced code for Portland and do not guess one. Codes whose exchange town is in Dorset are 01202, 01305, 01308, 01747, 01929; check with your current provider which one your line uses.

Which towns are near Portland?

Isle of Portland (0.1 km), Weymouth (6.7 km, 01305), Chickerell (9.2 km, 01305), Dorchester (17.9 km, 01305), Wareham (28.3 km, 01929).

Can I move my existing Portland number to Silux Call?

Yes, if it is a UK geographic number. Porting is free on every paid plan, is handled by our team, and typically takes approximately 14 working days from submission.

Plans

Per line a month, ex VAT: Entry £4.75, Plus £8.95 (99p for 2 months), Growth £12.95, Pro £19.95. 14-day Free Trial, no card.

Compare plansSearch all UK numbersAll UK towns