Govan business phone numbers

Govan is a town in Glasgow City, Scotland, population 5,860. We hold no sourced dialling code for Govan, so this page does not state one. Codes whose telephone exchange town is in Glasgow City: 0141.

Govan at a glance

Dialling code
Not stated (no sourced code)
Local authority
Glasgow City
Council area
Glasgow City
Nation / region
Scotland
Status
Town
Population
5,860
Coordinates
55.861, -4.308

Place data: Wikidata Q1414040 (retrieved 26 September 2026). Codes: Ofcom geographic area codes. Stock: Silux Call number catalogue.

Codes with an exchange town in Glasgow City

These codes are named after exchange towns in Glasgow City. They are listed for reference; we do not know which one serves Govan.

Towns near Govan

TownDistanceCodeArea
Partick1.1 km—Glasgow City
Hillhead2 km—Glasgow City
Kinning Park2.1 km—Glasgow City
Pollokshields3.1 km—Glasgow City
Pollokshields East3.3 km—Glasgow City
Glasgow3.6 km0141Glasgow City

Govan: questions answered

What dialling code does Govan use?

We have no sourced code for Govan and do not guess one. Codes whose exchange town is in Glasgow City are 0141; check with your current provider which one your line uses.

Which towns are near Govan?

Partick (1.1 km), Hillhead (2 km), Kinning Park (2.1 km), Pollokshields (3.1 km), Pollokshields East (3.3 km).

Can I move my existing Govan number to Silux Call?

Yes, if it is a UK geographic number. Porting is free on every paid plan, is handled by our team, and typically takes approximately 14 working days from submission.

Plans

Per line a month, ex VAT: Entry £4.75, Plus £8.95 (99p for 2 months), Growth £12.95, Pro £19.95. 14-day Free Trial, no card.

Compare plansSearch all UK numbersAll UK towns