Elstree and Borehamwood business phone numbers

Elstree and Borehamwood is a town in Hertfordshire, England (local authority: Hertsmere), population 41,419 (2021). We hold no sourced dialling code for Elstree and Borehamwood, so this page does not state one. Codes whose telephone exchange town is in Hertfordshire: 01279, 01438, 01442, 01462, 01707, 01727.

Elstree and Borehamwood at a glance

Dialling code
Not stated (no sourced code)
Local authority
Hertsmere
County
Hertfordshire
Nation / region
East of England, England
Status
Town
Population
41,419 (2021)
Coordinates
51.657, -0.272

Place data: Wikidata Q5830047 (retrieved 26 September 2026). Codes: Ofcom geographic area codes. Stock: Silux Call number catalogue.

Codes with an exchange town in Hertfordshire

These codes are named after exchange towns in Hertfordshire. They are listed for reference; we do not know which one serves Elstree and Borehamwood.

Towns near Elstree and Borehamwood

TownDistanceCodeArea
Borehamwood0.1 km020Hertfordshire
Bushey6.3 km—Hertfordshire
Potters Bar7.6 km01707Hertfordshire
Watford8.5 km01923Hertfordshire
St Albans11.8 km01727Hertfordshire
Hatfield12.3 km01707Hertfordshire

Elstree and Borehamwood: questions answered

What dialling code does Elstree and Borehamwood use?

We have no sourced code for Elstree and Borehamwood and do not guess one. Codes whose exchange town is in Hertfordshire are 01279, 01438, 01442, 01462, 01707, 01727; check with your current provider which one your line uses.

Which towns are near Elstree and Borehamwood?

Borehamwood (0.1 km, 020), Bushey (6.3 km), Potters Bar (7.6 km, 01707), Watford (8.5 km, 01923), St Albans (11.8 km, 01727).

Can I move my existing Elstree and Borehamwood number to Silux Call?

Yes, if it is a UK geographic number. Porting is free on every paid plan, is handled by our team, and typically takes approximately 14 working days from submission.

Plans

Per line a month, ex VAT: Entry £4.75, Plus £8.95 (99p for 2 months), Growth £12.95, Pro £19.95. 14-day Free Trial, no card.

Compare plansSearch all UK numbersAll UK towns