Dalton-in-Furness business phone numbers (01229)

Dalton-in-Furness is a town in Cumbria, England (local authority: Westmorland and Furness), population 7,827. Its landline dialling code is 01229, the Barrow-in-Furness exchange area, which Dalton-in-Furness shares with 4 other towns such as Barrow-in-Furness and Ulverston. No 01229 numbers were in stock on 18 October 2026; the catalogue refreshes daily.

Dalton-in-Furness at a glance

Dialling code
01229
Numbers in stock
0 (live, 18 October 2026)
Local authority
Westmorland and Furness
County
Cumbria
Nation / region
North West England, England
Status
Town
Population
7,827
Coordinates
54.154, -3.181

Place data: Wikidata Q1158089 (retrieved 26 September 2026). Codes: Ofcom geographic area codes. Stock: Silux Call number catalogue.

Other towns on 01229

Towns near Dalton-in-Furness

TownDistanceCodeArea
Barrow-in-Furness5.7 km01229Cumbria
Ulverston7.3 km01229Cumbria
Millom8.4 km01229Cumbria
Broughton in Furness13.8 km01229Cumbria
Grange-over-Sands17.8 km015395Cumbria
Milnthorpe27.8 km015395Cumbria

Dalton-in-Furness: questions answered

What is the dialling code for Dalton-in-Furness?

Dalton-in-Furness uses 01229 (Barrow-in-Furness). From outside the UK dial +44 1229 then the local number.

How many numbers on 01229 can I get from Silux Call?

None were in stock on 18 October 2026. Check the numbers page for the latest stock.

Which other towns use 01229?

Nearest first: Barrow-in-Furness (5.7 km), Ulverston (7.3 km), Millom (8.4 km), Broughton in Furness (13.8 km).

Which towns are near Dalton-in-Furness?

Barrow-in-Furness (5.7 km, 01229), Ulverston (7.3 km, 01229), Millom (8.4 km, 01229), Broughton in Furness (13.8 km, 01229), Grange-over-Sands (17.8 km, 015395).

Can I move my existing Dalton-in-Furness number to Silux Call?

Yes, if it is a UK geographic number. Porting is free on every paid plan, is handled by our team, and typically takes approximately 14 working days from submission.

Plans

Per line a month, ex VAT: Entry £4.75, Plus £8.95 (99p for 2 months), Growth £12.95, Pro £19.95. 14-day Free Trial, no card.

Compare plansSearch all UK numbersAll UK towns