Crook business phone numbers (01388)

Crook is a town in County Durham, England, population 12,333. Its landline dialling code is 01388, the Bishop Auckland exchange area, which Crook shares with 7 other towns such as Tow Law and Bishop Auckland. No 01388 numbers were in stock on 17 October 2026; the catalogue refreshes daily.

Crook at a glance

Dialling code
01388
Numbers in stock
0 (live, 17 October 2026)
Local authority
County Durham
County
County Durham
Nation / region
North East England, England
Status
Town
Population
12,333
Coordinates
54.713, -1.749

Place data: Wikidata Q1140962 (retrieved 26 September 2026). Codes: Ofcom geographic area codes. Stock: Silux Call number catalogue.

Other towns on 01388

Towns near Crook

TownDistanceCodeArea
Tow Law5.8 km01388County Durham
Bishop Auckland7.4 km01388County Durham
Wolsingham8.8 km01388County Durham
Spennymoor10.3 km01388County Durham
Shildon11.2 km01388County Durham
Chilton13 km01388County Durham

Crook: questions answered

What is the dialling code for Crook?

Crook uses 01388 (Bishop Auckland). From outside the UK dial +44 1388 then the local number.

How many numbers on 01388 can I get from Silux Call?

None were in stock on 17 October 2026. Check the numbers page for the latest stock.

Which other towns use 01388?

Nearest first: Tow Law (5.8 km), Bishop Auckland (7.4 km), Wolsingham (8.8 km), Spennymoor (10.3 km), Shildon (11.2 km), Chilton (13 km), and 1 more.

Which towns are near Crook?

Tow Law (5.8 km, 01388), Bishop Auckland (7.4 km, 01388), Wolsingham (8.8 km, 01388), Spennymoor (10.3 km, 01388), Shildon (11.2 km, 01388).

Can I move my existing Crook number to Silux Call?

Yes, if it is a UK geographic number. Porting is free on every paid plan, is handled by our team, and typically takes approximately 14 working days from submission.

Plans

Per line a month, ex VAT: Entry £4.75, Plus £8.95 (99p for 2 months), Growth £12.95, Pro £19.95. 14-day Free Trial, no card.

Compare plansSearch all UK numbersAll UK towns