Coxhoe business phone numbers (0191)

Coxhoe is a town in County Durham, England, population 4,413 (2021). Its landline dialling code is 0191, the Tyne and Wear exchange area, which Coxhoe shares with 26 other towns such as Durham and Peterlee. No 0191 numbers were in stock on 17 October 2026; the catalogue refreshes daily.

Coxhoe at a glance

Dialling code
0191
Numbers in stock
0 (live, 17 October 2026)
Local authority
County Durham
County
County Durham
Nation / region
North East England, England
Status
Town
Population
4,413 (2021)
Coordinates
54.714, -1.503

Place data: Wikidata Q2245757 (retrieved 26 September 2026). Codes: Ofcom geographic area codes. Stock: Silux Call number catalogue.

Other towns on 0191

Towns near Coxhoe

TownDistanceCodeArea
Chilton4 km01388County Durham
Ferryhill4 km01740County Durham
Spennymoor5.8 km01388County Durham
Sedgefield7.9 km01740County Durham
Durham8.7 km0191County Durham
Newton Aycliffe11.6 km01325County Durham

Coxhoe: questions answered

What is the dialling code for Coxhoe?

Coxhoe uses 0191 (Tyne and Wear). From outside the UK dial +44 191 then the local number.

How many numbers on 0191 can I get from Silux Call?

None were in stock on 17 October 2026. The nearest County Durham town with a different code is Chilton (01388).

Which other towns use 0191?

Nearest first: Durham (8.7 km), Peterlee (12.2 km), Easington (12.3 km), Hetton-le-Hole (12.4 km), Houghton-le-Spring (14.3 km), Chester-le-Street (16.7 km), and 20 more.

Which towns are near Coxhoe?

Chilton (4 km, 01388), Ferryhill (4 km, 01740), Spennymoor (5.8 km, 01388), Sedgefield (7.9 km, 01740), Durham (8.7 km, 0191).

Can I move my existing Coxhoe number to Silux Call?

Yes, if it is a UK geographic number. Porting is free on every paid plan, is handled by our team, and typically takes approximately 14 working days from submission.

Plans

Per line a month, ex VAT: Entry £4.75, Plus £8.95 (99p for 2 months), Growth £12.95, Pro £19.95. 14-day Free Trial, no card.

Compare plansSearch all UK numbersAll UK towns