Prestonpans business phone numbers

Prestonpans is a town in East Lothian, Scotland, population 10,410 (2016). We hold no sourced dialling code for Prestonpans, so this page does not state one. Codes whose telephone exchange town is in East Lothian: 01368, 01620, 01875.

Prestonpans at a glance

Dialling code
Not stated (no sourced code)
Local authority
East Lothian
Council area
East Lothian
Nation / region
Scotland
Status
Town
Population
10,410 (2016)
Coordinates
55.960, -2.961

Place data: Wikidata Q7242055 (retrieved 26 September 2026). Codes: Ofcom geographic area codes. Stock: Silux Call number catalogue.

Codes with an exchange town in East Lothian

These codes are named after exchange towns in East Lothian. They are listed for reference; we do not know which one serves Prestonpans.

Towns near Prestonpans

TownDistanceCodeArea
Cockenzie and Port Seton1 km—East Lothian
Tranent1.7 km01875East Lothian
Musselburgh6.1 km—East Lothian
Haddington11.1 km01620East Lothian
North Berwick18.7 km01620East Lothian
East Linton19.5 km—East Lothian

Prestonpans: questions answered

What dialling code does Prestonpans use?

We have no sourced code for Prestonpans and do not guess one. Codes whose exchange town is in East Lothian are 01368, 01620, 01875; check with your current provider which one your line uses.

Which towns are near Prestonpans?

Cockenzie and Port Seton (1 km), Tranent (1.7 km, 01875), Musselburgh (6.1 km), Haddington (11.1 km, 01620), North Berwick (18.7 km, 01620).

Can I move my existing Prestonpans number to Silux Call?

Yes, if it is a UK geographic number. Porting is free on every paid plan, is handled by our team, and typically takes approximately 14 working days from submission.

Plans

Per line a month, ex VAT: Entry £4.75, Plus £8.95 (99p for 2 months), Growth £12.95, Pro £19.95. 14-day Free Trial, no card.

Compare plansSearch all UK numbersAll UK towns