Penarth business phone numbers

Penarth is a town in The Vale of Glamorgan, Wales, population 22,595 (2021). We hold no sourced dialling code for Penarth, so this page does not state one. Codes whose telephone exchange town is in The Vale of Glamorgan: 01446.

Penarth at a glance

Dialling code
Not stated (no sourced code)
Local authority
The Vale of Glamorgan
Principal area
The Vale of Glamorgan
Nation / region
Wales
Status
Town
Population
22,595 (2021)
Coordinates
51.436, -3.175

Place data: Wikidata Q427792 (retrieved 26 September 2026). Codes: Ofcom geographic area codes. Stock: Silux Call number catalogue.

Codes with an exchange town in The Vale of Glamorgan

These codes are named after exchange towns in The Vale of Glamorgan. They are listed for reference; we do not know which one serves Penarth.

Towns near Penarth

TownDistanceCodeArea
Barry7.2 km01446The Vale of Glamorgan
Cowbridge19.1 km01446The Vale of Glamorgan
Llantwit Major21.1 km—The Vale of Glamorgan
Cardiff5.1 km029Cardiff

Penarth: questions answered

What dialling code does Penarth use?

We have no sourced code for Penarth and do not guess one. Codes whose exchange town is in The Vale of Glamorgan are 01446; check with your current provider which one your line uses.

Which towns are near Penarth?

Barry (7.2 km, 01446), Cowbridge (19.1 km, 01446), Llantwit Major (21.1 km), Cardiff (5.1 km, 029).

Can I move my existing Penarth number to Silux Call?

Yes, if it is a UK geographic number. Porting is free on every paid plan, is handled by our team, and typically takes approximately 14 working days from submission.

Plans

Per line a month, ex VAT: Entry £4.75, Plus £8.95 (99p for 2 months), Growth £12.95, Pro £19.95. 14-day Free Trial, no card.

Compare plansSearch all UK numbersAll UK towns