Overton business phone numbers

Overton is a town in Wrexham County Borough, Wales, population 1,275 (2021). We hold no sourced dialling code for Overton, so this page does not state one. Codes whose telephone exchange town is in Wrexham County Borough: 01978.

Overton at a glance

Dialling code
Not stated (no sourced code)
Local authority
Wrexham County Borough
Principal area
Wrexham County Borough
Nation / region
Wales
Status
Town
Population
1,275 (2021)
Coordinates
52.969, -2.935

Place data: Wikidata Q7114024 (retrieved 26 September 2026). Codes: Ofcom geographic area codes. Stock: Silux Call number catalogue.

Codes with an exchange town in Wrexham County Borough

These codes are named after exchange towns in Wrexham County Borough. They are listed for reference; we do not know which one serves Overton.

Towns near Overton

TownDistanceCodeArea
Chirk8.8 km01691Wrexham County Borough
Wrexham9.5 km01978Wrexham County Borough
Ellesmere7.3 km01691Shropshire
Oswestry14.5 km01691Shropshire

Overton: questions answered

What dialling code does Overton use?

We have no sourced code for Overton and do not guess one. Codes whose exchange town is in Wrexham County Borough are 01978; check with your current provider which one your line uses.

Which towns are near Overton?

Chirk (8.8 km, 01691), Wrexham (9.5 km, 01978), Ellesmere (7.3 km, 01691), Oswestry (14.5 km, 01691).

Can I move my existing Overton number to Silux Call?

Yes, if it is a UK geographic number. Porting is free on every paid plan, is handled by our team, and typically takes approximately 14 working days from submission.

Plans

Per line a month, ex VAT: Entry £4.75, Plus £8.95 (99p for 2 months), Growth £12.95, Pro £19.95. 14-day Free Trial, no card.

Compare plansSearch all UK numbersAll UK towns