Mayfield business phone numbers

Mayfield is a town in Midlothian, Scotland, population 13,570 (2016). We hold no sourced dialling code for Mayfield, so this page does not state one. Codes whose telephone exchange town is in Midlothian: 01968.

Mayfield at a glance

Dialling code
Not stated (no sourced code)
Local authority
Midlothian
Council area
Midlothian
Nation / region
Scotland
Status
Town
Population
13,570 (2016)
Coordinates
55.871, -3.036

Place data: Wikidata Q6797153 (retrieved 26 September 2026). Codes: Ofcom geographic area codes. Stock: Silux Call number catalogue.

Codes with an exchange town in Midlothian

These codes are named after exchange towns in Midlothian. They are listed for reference; we do not know which one serves Mayfield.

Towns near Mayfield

TownDistanceCodeArea
Dalkeith3.2 km0131Midlothian
Bonnyrigg4.2 km—Midlothian
Lasswade5.2 km—Midlothian
Shawfair6.7 km—Midlothian
Loanhead7 km—Midlothian
Penicuik12.5 km01968Midlothian

Mayfield: questions answered

What dialling code does Mayfield use?

We have no sourced code for Mayfield and do not guess one. Codes whose exchange town is in Midlothian are 01968; check with your current provider which one your line uses.

Which towns are near Mayfield?

Dalkeith (3.2 km, 0131), Bonnyrigg (4.2 km), Lasswade (5.2 km), Shawfair (6.7 km), Loanhead (7 km).

Can I move my existing Mayfield number to Silux Call?

Yes, if it is a UK geographic number. Porting is free on every paid plan, is handled by our team, and typically takes approximately 14 working days from submission.

Plans

Per line a month, ex VAT: Entry £4.75, Plus £8.95 (99p for 2 months), Growth £12.95, Pro £19.95. 14-day Free Trial, no card.

Compare plansSearch all UK numbersAll UK towns