Aberavon business phone numbers

Aberavon is a town in Neath Port Talbot, Wales, population 4,015 (2021). We hold no sourced dialling code for Aberavon, so this page does not state one. Codes whose telephone exchange town is in Neath Port Talbot: 01639.

Aberavon at a glance

Dialling code
Not stated (no sourced code)
Local authority
Neath Port Talbot
Principal area
Neath Port Talbot
Nation / region
Wales
Status
Town
Population
4,015 (2021)
Coordinates
51.597, -3.793

Place data: Wikidata Q2588227 (retrieved 26 September 2026). Codes: Ofcom geographic area codes. Stock: Silux Call number catalogue.

Codes with an exchange town in Neath Port Talbot

These codes are named after exchange towns in Neath Port Talbot. They are listed for reference; we do not know which one serves Aberavon.

Towns near Aberavon

TownDistanceCodeArea
Port Talbot2 km—Neath Port Talbot
Briton Ferry5.4 km—Neath Port Talbot
Neath7.1 km01639Neath Port Talbot
Pontardawe14.3 km—Neath Port Talbot
Glynneath20.6 km—Neath Port Talbot

Aberavon: questions answered

What dialling code does Aberavon use?

We have no sourced code for Aberavon and do not guess one. Codes whose exchange town is in Neath Port Talbot are 01639; check with your current provider which one your line uses.

Which towns are near Aberavon?

Port Talbot (2 km), Briton Ferry (5.4 km), Neath (7.1 km, 01639), Pontardawe (14.3 km), Glynneath (20.6 km).

Can I move my existing Aberavon number to Silux Call?

Yes, if it is a UK geographic number. Porting is free on every paid plan, is handled by our team, and typically takes approximately 14 working days from submission.

Plans

Per line a month, ex VAT: Entry £4.75, Plus £8.95 (99p for 2 months), Growth £12.95, Pro £19.95. 14-day Free Trial, no card.

Compare plansSearch all UK numbersAll UK towns